Back

Wild Oats

Wild Oats photo

Avena sativa

Common name: Wild Oats/Jai/Groats/Milky Oat Seed/Haver

Family Name: Graminaceae/Poaceae

Oats are food for the nerves; perfect for all situations in which the nerves are under strain or recovering from excessive periods of stress.

Botanical Description

Wild oat is a plant native to most of Europe. It is a tall plant, reaching heights of up to 1-1.5 metres with grass-like stems and leaves. Its characteristic seeds hang down from thin but tough stems that emerge from the top of the plant. These plants can be found most commonly in field margins of arable crops and in hedgerows and meadows. Oats have been cultivated for hundreds of years and there are now about 25 commercial varieties. The parts of the plant used medicinally are the grains, immature seeds (milky oats), leaf & stem (oatstraw).

How it Works

Wild oats are a nervous system trophorestorative and nervine. Wild oats are a nutritive restorative to the nervous system, whilst also being able to relax and calm frazzled nerves. They will essentially ‘feed’ the nerve cells, building up their strength, improving their resistance to stress. At the same time, they will act as an effective nervine, calming over-stimulated nerve cells, allowing time for them to recover from chronic long-term stimulation. Wild oats also have an excellent nutritive profile, containing a wide range of essential vitamins and minerals.

The oat seed produces a milky, mucilaginous substance that acts as an emollient for the skin. It is particularly effective for the treatment of hot, dry, irritated and inflamed skin conditions.

Into the Heart of Wild Oats

Wild oats have a sweet taste, indicating its nourishing and restorative actions throughout the body, with a specific ability to replenish deficient conditions; it is a primary trophorestorative. It will promote a sense of solidarity, growth and vitality within the body. Wild oats have an excellent nutritional profile and this in combination with its trophorestorative effects, make this herb an excellent whole body tonic that will restore a depleted and exhausted body, particularly effective during periods of convalescence.

Its primary activity is concentrated within the nervous system, when it restores damaged and overwrought nerve cells. However, wild oats will also regulate the endocrine system, helping to balance whole body metabolism and regulate hormone production within the pancreas, thyroid and gonads.

Wild oat also soothes the external body as well as the internal. Its seeds are packed full of a sweet mucilage that soothes and calm hot, dry and irritated skin conditions by acting as an effective emollient.

Indications

Nervous: Wild oat is indicated in nervous exhaustion and weakness, depression, anxiety, insomnia, chronic fatigue, ME, cerebral deficiency such as memory and concentration loss and also in drug withdrawal. Wild oats are a nervous system trophorestorative, restoring, rejuvenating and strengthening nerve cells.

Endocrine: Wild oat nourishes the endocrine glands, with a specific action upon the thyroid, pancreas and gonads promoting the release of oestrogen and thyroxine whilst also regulating pancreatic functioning including blood sugar balance. It is indicated in metabolic weakness, endocrine deficiencies (thyroid, pancreas, adrenal, gonad) and hormonal imbalances.

Urinary, Kidney & Reproductive: Wild oats are indicated in both urinary and reproductive weaknesses, such as bladder weakness, impotence, loss of libido and premature ejaculation. Wild oats nourish the reproductive and urinary tract, strengthening and toning the organs.

Skin: Wild oat is indicated in hot, dry, irritated an inflamed conditions of the skin such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, where it can be applied externally as an emollient.

Back to the top of the page