Back

Limeflower

Limeflower photo

Tilia europaea

Other Names: T. cordata, Linden, Tilia

Family: Tiliaceae

A relaxing and tonifying herb for the heart and nervous system, providing relief from anxiety and tension.

Botanical Description

The lime flower tree or Linden tree is a large, canopy tree that can reach heights of up to 30m. It will naturally grow in pasture, gardens, woodland and meadows and are common throughout Europe, being a native species to the majority of the temperate northern hemisphere. Its leaves are a light green colour and have a characteristic heart shape. The flowers are a creamy white and produce a sweet, light scent reflecting their taste.

How it works

Limeflowers are a valuable cardio and nervous tonic. It is a specific herb for preventing the development of arteriosclerosis and hypertension, particularly where this is aggravated by nervous tension and stress.  It will both tone and relax the nervous system and the cardiovascular system, acting as an anti-spasmodic relieving muscular and nervous tension. Limeflowers demonstrate diaphoretic activity which, when combined with its relaxing effects on the blood vessels, can help reduce body temperature and heat during a fever.

Into the heart of Limeflower

Limeflower is a soporific that calms the nerves and relaxes the blood vessels and muscles. It improves the peripheral circulation, lowers the blood pressure and encourages diaphoresis during a fever, cooling excess body heat. Limeflowers can help induce sleep, particularly where an individual may be affected by nightmares or night sweats. It will calm stress, anxiety and symptoms such as palpitations that may be preventing the individual from falling asleep or functioning effectively. It is also often classed as a herb suitable for use in the treatment of children.

Indications

Nervous: Indicated in insomnia (nightmares & palpitations), anxiety, mild depression, stress induced migraines.

Cardiovascular: Indicated in hypertension, palpitations, arteriosclerosis and any heart based condition which is exacerbated by stress or anxiety.  

Back to the top of the page