Back

Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm photo

Melissa officinalis

Other Names: Melissa, Bee Balm

Family: Lamiaceae/Labiatae

A deliciously fragrant member of the mint family that provides relief from tension seated within the nervous and digestive systems. Lemonbalm is a classic trophorestorative and a wonderful herb for children.

Botanical Description

Lemon balm is a member of the mint family and is native to Southern Europe, although, it now grows throughout the globe. It will grow in natural wasteland at a range of different elevations and environmental conditions. The leaves produce a characteristically ‘lemony’ scent when rubbed. The plant can grow to a variety of heights, from just a few inches to a few meters depending upon the space it has to spread. The leaves are positioned in opposite pairs on the plants stem and often have a fine layer of hair over the surface. The flowers are small, white and delicate in appearance.

Into the heart of Lemon Balm

Lemonbalm is a gentle sedative working within the digestive and the nervous system. It is of particular use where a digestive disorder is exacerbated by stress and anxiety. The gentle nervine and sedative qualities of lemonbalm make it effective in cases of mild, chronic depression through gently strengthening the nerves. Lemonbalm is also classed as a cardiotonic, nourishing an anxious and stressed out heart, reducing stress-related symptoms such as palpitations and hypertension.

How it Works

Lemonbalm contains pungent volatile oils, producing a characteristic lemony scent. The oils work on the interface between the nervous and digestive system, relieving tension within both systems but also acting as a tropho-restorative to both. The rosmarinic acid found in the volatile oils also demonstrate anti-viral properties that have shown to be of particular use against the herpes simplex virus.

Lemonbalm has the ability to inhibit the effects of Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) by preventing the adhesion of the hormone to plasma membranes; therefore indicating it in instances of hyperthyroidism.

Indications

Digestive: Lemonbalm is a carminative and is indicated in flatulence, dyspepsia, spasms and generalised indigestion; particularly where this is exacerbated by anxiety and stress.

Cardiovascular & Heart: Lemonbalm is a gentle cardiotonic that influences a mild vasodilation of the peripheral blood vessels, lowering high blood pressure and relieving stress-related symptoms such as palpitations or angina.

Nervous: Indicated in anxiety, tension and mild-depression, in conditions characterised by nervous pain such as fibromyalgia but also in neuralgia and loss of nervous feeling.

Endocrine: Indicated in hyperthyroidism and conditions such as Grave’s disease where the thyroid can become compromised. It will inhibit the effects of Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Immune: Indicated in the herpes simplex virus and any minor viral infection, due to it demonstrating anti-viral activity.

Back to the top of the page