Back

Corn Silk

Corn Silk photo

Zea mays

Other Names: Indian Corn, Maize, Turkey Corn

Family: Graminaceae

A soothing solution for urinary and kidney based heat and irritation.

Botanical Description

Corn silk is the fine soft, yellow threads or ‘hair like’ projections that are produced from the maize plant’s female flowers. The maize plant is believed to have originated in mexico and then spread across the Americas. Its increase in use as a cereal, influenced its spread and cultivation across Europe, with it now being one of the most widely cultivated cereal crops on the globe. Corn is distinguished by the female flower which is the corn ‘cob’ where its seeds (kernels) are grouped onto one cylindrical core. The cob is then covered by green bracts or ‘leaves’ that protect the kernels and have a paper like structure to them.

Into the Heart of Corn Silk

Cornsilk is soothing and nourishing to the linings of the urinary tract and the kidney’s. It will provide relief from irritation and feelings of urinary urgency in cases of urinary or kidney based infections. It is an effective anti-inflammatory that will also reduce the heat and irritation influenced by infection or damage. Its diuretic properties also support the body’s natural elimination processes helping it to rid itself of infection.

How it Works

Cornsilk is a mild stimulant, diuretic and demulcent which works primarily within the urinary tract and the kidneys. It forms a protective, mucous rich layer over inflamed mucosal linings, protecting from further cellular degeneration caused by excess levels of heat and toxicity. Corn silk also contains anti-inflammatory agents which, combined with stimulating diuresis, enables the body to cleanse out any infective agents that may be aggravating the urinary tract and the kidneys.

Indications

Urinary & Kidney: Indicated in frequent urination, cystitis, kidney infection, urethritis, prostatitis, catarrhal conditions of the urinary tract.

Back to the top of the page