Back

Calendula

Calendula photo

Calendula officinalis

Common name: Marigold/Zergul/Pot Marigold/Bull’s Eye/Mary Bud/Holigold/Genda

Family: Asteraceae/Compositeae

This bright and bold flower energises the blood and encourages effective wound healing mechanisms both internally and externally.

Botanical Description

Calendula is native to Southern Europe, but is now highly cultivated throughout the globe with many different varieties. It is an herbaceous perennial plant that can grow up to a metre in height. The leaves are a dark green, hairy and toothed and its flowers are a characteristic bright yellow or orange forming a thick flower head that can reach 7cm in diameter. It grows very easily in many different habitats but prefers constant sunshine. The parts of the plant used medicinally are the flowers.

How it Works

Calendula is an effective anti-inflammatory when used both externally and internally, particularly where there is also excessive bleeding or bruising at the site of the inflammation. Calendula has potent wound-healing activity which is thought to be a result of the constituent terpene. It can speed up cellular regeneration processes at injury sites on an internal and external level, treating internal ulcerations in the digestive tract and surface wounds. Its profound activity on the blood, has also made it a beneficial herb for treating menstrual disorders in women.

Calendula also displays a level of anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral activity attributed to its volatile oil content. It again acts both on an internal and external level to fight pathogenic infection and speed up processes of cellular regeneration and the production of granulation tissue which is new connective tissue that forms during the wound healing process.

Into the Heart of Calendula

Calendula is excellent for the treatment of any form of tissue trauma affecting the body both internally and externally. Its combination of anti-inflammatory, anti-infective, haemostatic and regenerative activity makes it one of the most effective herbs for wound healing and recovery. It has a particular affinity for the digestive system and for the skin, where it will remove congestion in the form of inflammation and infection and then vitalise the blood encouraging an effective recovery period. In the digestive system, calendula will encourage the flow of bile and improve general digestive efficiency, helping to relieve symptoms of stagnant indigestion.

It is an excellent decongestant for the blood and has an astringing effect upon the blood supply and circulation. It will clear stagnation and congestion within the blood, promoting a healthy menstrual flow but also supporting arterial and venous insufficiencies and blood stasis. The astringing effect of this herb helps to tone the blood vessels and also help control excessive bleeding.

Indications

Skin: Calendula is indicated in bruising, abrasions, slow-healing wounds, burns, insect bites and generalised skin inflammations. Calendula will clear the site of infection whilst also supporting natural wound-healing mechanisms. It is also indicated where there is broken skin and itching in more chronic skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

  • External Uses: Best first aid remedy for minor burns, bleeding cuts & abrasions, sores, ulcers, acne, eczema, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, skin infections such as athlete’s foot & ringworm, shingles, sunburn, nappy rash, bruises, sprains & strains. Apply infusion or dilute tincture to reduce swelling & pain. Crushed flower rubbed on to insect bites, wasp or bee stings. Infusion as mouthwash for inflamed gums, mouth ulcers, tonsillitis, a douche for vaginal infections, eyewash for tired eyes & inflammatory eye conditions, styes.

GIT: Indicated in any inflammation, swelling and internal bleeding within the digestive tract including ulcerations. Calendula will also encourage bile production, which can help relieve painful indigestion, digestive insufficiency and conditions such as jaundice and liver inefficiencies.

Blood & Circulation: Calendula vitalises the arterial and venous blood supply, removing congestion and toning the blood vessels. It is indicated in venous and arterial insufficiencies, varicose veins, haemorrhoids and internal bleeding associated with injury.

Gynacological: Calendula is indicated in disorders of the menstrual cycle, where it can help remove stagnated blood and encourage a healthy blood supply during menstruation in cases of amenorrhea and menorrhagia. It is also useful where there is internal bleeding associated with fibroids and a retained placenta after birth.

Back to the top of the page